Want an offer for your property?
Free from mobile or landline
0800 773 4922
Or let us call you back...

Privacy Policy

  • fsb
  • logo-napb
  • TPO generic logo
  • ICO_logo

What is this Privacy Policy for?

Here at Vivo Property Buyers, we take your privacy very seriously and will never share your personal data with third party companies, aside from our online marketing agency who have limited access to our database for data analysis purposes.  Vivo Property Buyers is the trading name for Potrell London Ltd, and we are registered at The Ashridge Business Centre, 121 High Street, Berkhamsted, Hertfordshire, England, HP4 2DJ.

This privacy policy is for this website www.vivopropertybuyers.co.uk and served by Vivo Property Buyers and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

The Website

This privacy policy regards the use of any data you submit via our website www.vivopropertybuyers.co.uk “our website”. This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Data Controller

Vivo Property Buyers is the controller of your data and responsible for its security and correct appliance. Any mention of ‘use’, ‘we’, or ‘our’ refers to Vivo Property Buyers.

The information we collect from you

As a property buying company, we collect the following information when you submit your details to Vivo:

How we use your information

We use the data you provide to calculate an accurate offer for your house and get in contact with you to make the offer. For more information on how we make an accurate offer, click here.

We also use the asking price and postcode data to see the impact and efficacy of our marketing activity, which is carried out by a third party marketing agency who also have access to the data.

How long we will store your information for

We will store the details you provide us with for the duration of our discussions. If you decide not to proceed with selling your home to us, we will delete your personal data (name, email, telephone) from our database, whilst retaining the postcode and asking price for data analysis to help us understand the efficacy of our marketing activity. If you proceed with selling your property to us, we will keep your information in our database indefinitely to ensure that we, Vivo, are able to effectively deal with any future communications with you. It will not be used for any other purposes.

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer / device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

We also use cookies to identify which pages are being used on the site for statistical purposes (measurement and analysis) to continually improve the user experience of our site. Afterwards, the data is removed from the system.

Using cookie data from your session, we may remarket to you with services that we provide. You will only receive marketing communications from Vivo if you have explicitly consented to this when providing your details to Vivo.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information [ http://www.google.com/privacy.html].

Other cookies may be stored to your computers hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

Contact & Communication

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with an accurate offer for your house and they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. Or whereby you the consumer have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from the company a product or service that the email newsletter relates to. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites).

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Adverts and Sponsored Links

This website may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through our advertising partners, to whom may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve.

Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertisers website through a referral program which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the use of cookies which may in turn be saved on your computers hard drive. Users should therefore note they click on sponsored external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened Links in Social Media

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls [web addresses] (this is an example: http://bit.ly/1WuPwHW).

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

Resources & Further Information

v.2.0 April 2013 Edited & customised by: POTRELL LONDON LTD TRADING AS VIVO PROPERTY BUYERS, THE ASHRIDGE BUSINESS CENTRE, 121 HIGH STREET, BERKHAMSTED, HERTFORDSHIRE, HP42DJ

Opt out

If you wish to request copies of your data or request that we delete all copies of your data, please fill in the form below and we will remove you from all our records within 60 days.

  • We will use your above information only to for the purposes of removing your data or sending you a copy and will not share it without your consent. For further information about how we handle your data, view our privacy policy here.

Our Super Reviews

We buy in the following areas

All of the above sound good to you?

There’s no risk to finding out how much we would pay for your house! There’s no obligation, no cost and no commitment to you, so why not give it a go by filling out our quick form.

Still unsure we’re right for you? Why not have a go at our short quiz or give us a call – we’re always happy to help and offer impartial, no obligation advice.

You can call us free from mobiles and landlines on:

0800 773 4922

Fill in the form below for a free no obligation offer

Contact Vivo

Tel: 0800 773 4922
Email: info@vivopb.co.uk

Vivo Property Buyers is the trading name for Potrell London Ltd,
The Ashridge Business Centre
121 High Street,
Berkhamsted,
Hertfordshire,
HP4 2DJ.

Privacy Policy

Contact address

PO Box 68986
London
NW26 9GE

Get social!

twitter facebook google

We are members of:

fsb logo-napb TPO generic logoICO_logo
©2018 Vivo